NVMC Honor Roll

Individuals/Organizations Honored for Service to Norwalk Veterans

Listed below are the names of individuals or organizations that have been recognized by the Norwalk Veterans Memorial Committee in appreciation for or in recognition of their significant contributions to or support of activities of the Norwalk veterans’ community.

Courtney Austin, Regional Leader of the Girl Scouts – who have provided American flags to line the Memorial Day Parade route annually for many years.

Craig Breden, BMHS Band – for frequent high quality performances as a bugler for various NVMC ceremonies.

Exchange Club of Norwalk – for distributing thousands of flags annually during the Memorial Day Parade and for consistently presenting the most impressive float in the parade.

Rabbi Joseph Ron Fish, Temple Beth El – for his long, faithful and dedicated service to the Norwalk veterans’ community through is participation in many ceremonies, services and events.

Kevin Hwang, volunteer – for extraordinary service for several years as a vital member of the Memorial Day Parade committee.

Anthony Luciani, Owner, Rolling Cones – for volunteering his services and obtaining support necessary to distribute thousands of red-white-blue popsicles to viewers of the annual Memorial Day Parade.

Frank Mauro, Norwalk Public Works Department – for his sustained, dependable and essential support for the annual Memorial Day Parade, among other events and activities of the Norwalk veterans’ community.

McMahon Ford – for annually providing a late model convertible to transport veterans in the Memorial Day Parade.

Naramake Elementary School – for frequently presenting a float decorated by school children to honor veterans and demonstrate support for our troops.

Ed Prescott, Captain, NFD – for his many years of support as the official piper and NVMC events and activities sponsored by other Norwalk veterans organizations.

Joanne Romano, Chairman of “Adopt a Platoon” project – for long, faithful, and dedicated service to our troops by collecting and sending thousands of packages to US soldiers in Iraq.

Ed Schwartz, Norwalk Police Department – for performing the vital support task of controlling traffic and helping organize the marshaling area for several years at Veterans Park for the annual Memorial Day Parade.

Sons of Italy of Norwalk – for consistently presenting an imaginative and patriotic float in the parade that honors our veterans and demonstrates support for our troops.

Jeff Smith, NHS Band Director – for not only providing superb musical support to the NVMC at parades and ceremonies, but for inspiring so many Norwalk youngsters to seek the personal qualities of teamwork and discipline that will help them succeed in adult life.

Jim Wrinn, volunteer – for extraordinary service for several years as a vital member of the Memorial Day Parade committee.

Karen Doyle Lyons for volunteering her time and energy for several years, providing invaluable assistance to the Norwalk Veterans Memorial Committee before and during the annual Memorial Day Parade.

Norwalk High School Jr. ROTC for volunteering their time and energy for several years, providing invaluable assistance to the Norwalk Veterans Memorial Committee before and during the annual Memorial Day Parade.

Brien McMahon High School Jr. ROTC for volunteering their time and energy for several years, providing invaluable assistance to the Norwalk Veterans Memorial Committee before and during the annual Memorial Day Parade.

The Hilton Gardens for volunteering its time and energy for several years, providing invaluable assistance to the Norwalk Veterans Memorial Committee before and during the annual Memorial Day Parade.

Charlie Williams – for providing invaluable assistance to the Norwalk Veterans Memorial Committee before and during the annual Memorial Day Parade.



Current & Past Memorial Day Parade Grand Marshals

2016 – James J. Ruggiero, Jr.
2015 – Stan Remson
2014 – Sergeant Lee Seymour
2013 – First Lt. Sharon Singewald
2012 – Iraq War Veterans
2011 – Ralph Depanfilis
2010 – Philip Marzolf
2009 – Sanford “Sandy” Anderson
2008 – Dave Ellis
2007 – Donald and Jeanette Burrouws
2006 – Harry Morganthaler
2005 – Terrance “Terry” Rooney
2004 – Earl Carpenter
2003 – Terrance “Terry” Rooney (Parade cancelled due to rain.)
2002 – Royal Benedict
2001 – Jack Weisheit
2000 – John Roberto

Current & Past Committee Chairpersons

2016 – Daniel Caporale
2015 – Daniel Caporale
2014 – Daniel Caporale
2013 – Daniel Caporale
2012 – Daniel Caporale
2011 – Alfred “Buddy” Scudder
2010 – Alfred “Buddy” Scudder
2009 – Daniel Caporale
2008 – Daniel Caporale
2007 – Edwin Dowling
2006 – Rich Olson
2005 – David Cole
2004 – 
2003 – 
2002 – 
2001 – 
2000 – 
1999 – David Cole

Current & Past Guest Speakers

Shea-Magrath Memorial

2016 – No speaker this year: Names read and bell rung for a solemn ceremony
2015 – Lt. Col. Tom Armas
2014 – U.S. Marine Corps Lt. Col. Robert Killackey
2013 – Petty Officer, Henry A Simon, U.S. Navy (WWII)
2012 – U.S. Senator Richard Blumenthal
2011 – Congressman Jim Himes
2010 – Sgt. First Class Cheryl Dupris, U.S. Army Paratrooper Special Ops. in Iraq and Afghanistan, retiring
2009 – Major Stephen Caine,(British Army-Ret.)
2008 – Dan Murphy, Vietnam veteran, father of Medal of Honor recipient Michael Murphy
2007 – Colonel Roger Donlon (US Army-Ret.), First recipient of the Medal of Honor, Vietnam
2006 – Lieutenant Commander Mike Mike Ferullo, USCG
2005 – Brigadier General Mike Scapporotti, US Military Academy
2004 – Captain Pernell A. Robertson, 4th Infantry Division in Iraq
2003 – Paul Poirier, Paratrooper 82nd and 101st Airborne Divisions
2002 – Command Sergeant Major Larry Parker, 10th Mountain Division, Fort Drum, NY
2002 – Colonel Edward Colohan, USAF Chaplain
2001 – Major George Messier (USMC-Ret.), Cmdr. Navy JROTC at BMHS

Veterans Day

2016 – TBA
2015 – Former CT State Representative Lawrence F. Cafero, Jr.
2014 – Capt. William Glass Jr.
2013 – Col. Jon K. Buonerba, U.S. Army
2012 – Chief of Police Harry W. Rilling (Norwalk PD Ret.)
2011 – Petty Officer 1st Class Jarvis Johnson (US Navy Ret.)
2010 – Colonel Stephen M. Gulyas (US Army Ret.)
2009 – Ray Stone, WWII Navy Radioman aboard the USS Intrepid
2008 – Chaplain (Colonel) Frank Wismer (US Army-Ret.), Iraq veteran
2007 – Jake McNiece, WWII, 101st Airborne Division, leader of the "Filthy Thirteen"
2006 – Mort Walker, creator of Beetle Bailey
2005 – Frank Harris, US Army veteran and Holocaust survivor
2004 – Jack Crance (Ret.), US Military Academy and Iraq veteran
2003 – Sergeant Simon J. Oram
2002 – Colonel Patty Dooley, US Military Academy
2001 – Captain Pete Torrano, NPD
2000 – Command Sergeant Major Ted Perry (Ret.)